Tools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Metal_lathe.jpg|link=Metal Lathe|upright|150px]] || [[Metal Lathe]] <br> (1400 RPM, 12"x36") || [[Metal Lathe]] <br> <br> [http://www.grizzly.com/products/12-x-36-Gunsmithing-Lathe-with-Stand/G4003G Manufacturer's Specs] || 220 || ? || Yes || Donated by [http://www.vmacair.com VMAC] | | [[File:Metal_lathe.jpg|link=Metal Lathe|upright|150px]] || [[Metal Lathe]] <br> (1400 RPM, 12"x36") || [[Metal Lathe]] <br> <br> [http://www.grizzly.com/products/12-x-36-Gunsmithing-Lathe-with-Stand/G4003G Manufacturer's Specs] || 220 || ? || Yes || Donated by [http://www.vmacair.com VMAC] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Power_hacksaw.jpg|link=Power Hacksaw|upright|150px]] || [[Power Hacksaw]] <br> (specs) || [[Power Hacksaw]] <br> <br> Manufacturer's Specs || 110 || ? || Yes || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Metal_bandsaw.jpg|link=Metal Bandsaw|upright|150px]] || [[Metal Bandsaw]] <br> (specs) || [[Metal Bandsaw]] <br> <br> Manufacturer's Specs || 110 || ? || Yes || ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Metal_drill_press.jpg|link=Metal Drill Press|upright|150px]] || [[Metal Drill Press]] <br> (specs) || [[Metal Drill Press]] <br> <br> Manufacturer's Specs || 110 || ? || Yes || ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:44, 1 December 2017
This is a (non-comprehensive) list of tools at Makerspace Nanaimo. This list will help us keep track of information about the tools and who donated/loaned it. All tools/resources must stay on the premises so that other members may use them.
3D Fabrication
Picture | Tool | Manufacturer/Model | 110/220 (Volts) | Power (Amps) | Training Required | Donated/Loaned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3D printers (QTY: 3) 6″ x 6″ x 6″ (150mm x 150mm x 150mm) 1.75mm PLA |
Printrbot Simple Metal Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | Yes | Owned by Makerspace Nanaimo |
Creative Arts (Crafts)
Picture | Tool | Manufacturer/Model | 110/220 (Volts) | Power (Amps) | Training Required | Donated/Loaned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vinyl Cutter (12" wide) |
Silhouette Cameo 2 Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | On Loan from member | |
Large Format Printer (36" wide) |
HP DesignJet 600 Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? |
Electronics
Picture | Tool | Manufacturer/Model | 110/220 (Volts) | Power (Amps) | Training Required | Donated/Loaned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PCB Prototyping Machine (60k RPM, 12"x10"x7/8") |
AccurateCNC 350 Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | Yes | Donated by Inuktun |
Metal Shop
Picture | Tool | Manufacturer/Model | 110/220 (Volts) | Power (Amps) | Training Required | Donated/Loaned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Metal Lathe (1400 RPM, 12"x36") |
Metal Lathe Manufacturer's Specs |
220 | ? | Yes | Donated by VMAC | |
Power Hacksaw (specs) |
Power Hacksaw Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | Yes | ? | |
Metal Bandsaw (specs) |
Metal Bandsaw Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | Yes | ? | |
Metal Drill Press (specs) |
Metal Drill Press Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | Yes | ? |
Wood Shop
Picture | Tool | Manufacturer/Model | 110/220 (Volts) | Power (Amps) | Class Required | Donated/Loaned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CNC Router (24k RPM, 4'x4'x7") |
CNC Conversion Kit 4'x4'x7" Manufacturer's Specs |
110 & 220 | ? | Yes | Owned by Makerspace Nanaimo | |
Table Saw (specs) |
Delta Manufacturer's Specs |
220 | ? | No | Donated by member | |
Bandsaw (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? | |
Thickness Planer (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? | |
Miter saw (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | Loaned by member | |
Router Table (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | Loaned by member | |
Oscillating Spindle Sander (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? | |
File:Combination sander.jpg | Combination Sander (Belt & Disc) (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? |
Wood Lathe (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | ? | |
Jointer (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | Donated by member | |
Drill Press (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
110 | ? | No | Loaned by member | |
Dust Collector (specs) |
? Manufacturer's Specs |
220 | ? | No | Loaned by member |